Elucidation of the ecological significance for nitrous oxide emission by soil fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所 (2011)
Ibaraki University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 研究員 (50466645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質循環 / 亜酸化窒素 / 土壌糸状菌 / Mortierella elongata / Metarhizium / 内生細菌 / Cheilymenia stercorea
Research Abstract
This research aimed to construct the databases of nitrous oxide(N_2O)-producing fungi, and to reevaluate the ecological role of soil fungi for the nitrogen cycle(nitrification and denitrification). The activity of N_2O production was observed in the extensive phylogenetic groups of soil fungi, and the intensity of N2O producing activity was divided by phylogenetic groups. These results offer the foundational knowledge towards the sustainable agricultural practices for controlling the N_2O emission from field soil.