Estimation of diffusion rate of H_2O isotopes and evaluation of microparticle movement in ice samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Morimasa  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (50377222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords氷床コア / 安定同位体 / レーザーアブレーション / 質量分析 / 氷 / 同位体 / レーザー / アブレーション
Research Abstract
In order to estimate H_2O isotope diffusion rate in ice sample, we developed equipment that applied laser ablation technique and mass spectroscopy. We designed and made a sample chamber for two-dimensional measurement of ice sample. The chamber is used for sample ablation, analysis, and vacuum by switching valves. It is connected to mass-spectrometer and ablated sample is measured using it. In the sample chamber, an ice sample vacuumed around 1 Pa is cooled by conduction using evaporated liquid nitrogen. Observation of the ice sample surface is success more than three hours. Evaporated sample is able to transport to mass spectrometer, however delay to detect isotope signal is present problem.