Humidity dependence of aerosol optical properties of light absorbing aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40377784)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候変動 / エアロゾル / 光学特性 / 消散係数 / 湿度依存性 / キャビティリングダウン法 / ブラックカーボン / 有機エアロゾル / 地球温暖化 / 放射収支 / 大気エアロゾル / 湿度依存症 / レーザー分光
Research Abstract
Understanding of relative humidity(RH) dependence of optical properties of atmospheric aerosols is essential to estimate their effects on radiation balance in the Earth's atmosphere. In this work, we have developed a cavity ring-down spectrometer to measure RH dependence of aerosol extinction coefficients. By applying the instrument to observational and laboratory studies, it is found that the refractive index, chemical compositions, and mixing states of aerosols play important roles to determine the RH dependence of extinction coefficients.