Study of long-range transport of air pollutants and its changing mechanism using a chemistry coupled climate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Kengo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40371744)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気汚染 / 越境汚染 / 大気化学 / 化学輸送モデル / エアロゾル
Research Abstract
This study investigates long-range transport of air pollutants from major source regions and its changes during the past three decades, using a chemistry transport model with tagged tracers. Our model simulation suggests that long-term increases in ozone and aerosols including black carbon(BC) are largely attributed to the changes in anthropogenic emissions. Our study also reveals significant roles of long-term climate change as associated with the global warming in ozone changes in the tropics and southern hemisphere. In this study, changes in ozone distribution associated with climate change including ENSO are further analyzed by isolating impacts of transport and chemistry processes with a tagged tracer approach. Our results show that ozone changes associated with ENSO are mainly due to change in transport, while long-term ozone changes as with the recent warming are largely influenced by chemical processes. For BC in polar regions, we quantify individual contributions of increased long-range transport from South America, Africa, Europe, and North America. To validate the global model results, this study also investigates air quality in Asia and inflow of air pollutants to Asia using a regional air quality model(WRF-chem).