High-time resolution measurements of atmospheric methane by use of cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenshi  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 准助教 (10303596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキャビティ増幅吸収分光法 / 超高感度分析 / 迅速分析 / レーザー / メタン / 半導体レーザー / 積分型吸収分光法
Research Abstract
A laser-based instrument using a technique of cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy (CEAS) was developed to measure atmospheric methane accurately and precisely. The limit-of-detection of the developed instrument achieved 1 ppb for 1 second signal averaging, which is enough high to detect atmospheric methane on a real-time basis. The instrument was utilized in a Japanese cypress forest in Shiga prefecture, Japan, to investigate the spatio-temporal behavior of methane above and within the forest canopy. An automated chamber measurement system was coupled to the laser-based instrument developed in this study, thereby methane exchange fluxes between the foliage, trunk, and forest soils and the atmosphere were calculated. The chamber fluxes were obtained with 15-min time resolution.