Roles and their interaction of each marine bacterial group in organic matter dynamics and aquatic ecosystem
Project/Area Number |
21710011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OBAYASHI Yumiko 横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 研究教員 (60380284)
Research Collaborator |
WEI Bong chui 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 物質循環 / 微生物ループ / 有機物 / 海洋細菌群集 / 細胞外酵素 / 海洋生態系 / 微生物活性 / タンパク質分解酵素 / 水圏物質循環 / 有機物分解 / 菌体外酵素 / 微生物群集 / 海洋細菌 |
Research Abstract |
To contribute to a better understanding of the roles of heterotrophic bacteria in organic matter dynamics in marine environments, not only the ability of whole bacterial community but also diversity of the ability of each bacteria in the community and their interaction were addressed. It was suggested that high variety of bacterial ability for organic matter degradation and their combined action might be a base of mechanisms to transform and utilize various organic matters efficiently in aquatic ecosystem.