Impacts of zooplankton community to vertical flux
Project/Area Number |
21710012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBARI Toru 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (60336328)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 海洋科学 / 海洋生態 / 環境変動 / 物質循環 / 沈降粒子 / 動物プランクトン / 鉛直輸送 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study is to evaluate the impacts of zooplankton community to downward carbon flux, which have been ignored. Fecal pellets were egested by the predominant taxonomic groups in zooplankton biomass at the surface, and were also consumed and fragmented by these groups during sink. Compared with the zooplankton fecal pellets which was largely changed or declined during sink, respiratory flux transported by diurnally vertical migrants at depth was relatively important for downward flux via zooplankton community in the areas and seasons with low zooplankton biomass.