Study of the atmospheric reaction processes of iodide molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2010)
Hiroshima City University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yukio  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (50364112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気現象 / 化学反応 / 環境変動
Research Abstract
In this study, to investigate a new formation process of the reactive iodine compounds and the atmospheric iodine aerosols which was recently attracted the attention, The rate constant of the reaction of nitrate radical (NO_3 radical) with I atoms was measured using time-resolved cavity ring-down spectroscopy. From the determined rate constant, it is likely that the reaction of NO_3 radical with I atom does not have a much influence on the formation process of the reactive iodine compounds and the atmospheric iodine aerosols in the atmosphere.