A study of the phenomenon of high concentration and high speed degradation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons mediated through annelids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsuko  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (50424718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / 分解 / 干潟 / 環形動物 / イワムシ / 糞塊 / GC/MS / GC / MS
Research Abstract
Time dependency of the concentration of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs) in the excrement of Marphysa sanguinea was measured under different standing conditions in order to clarify the mechanism of high concentration and high speed degradation of PAHs in the excrement. As a result, following two mechanisms ware suggested : 1.the high speed degradation of PAHs is occurred by the enzyme from Marphysa sanguinea ; 2.the high PAHs concentration is caused by the feeds of Marphysa sanguinea.