Spatiotemporal variation of precipitation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Masafumi  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40392807)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水循環 / 地球観測 / 気象学 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop precipitation system climatology from the long-term TRMM PR data. Error evaluation on global precipitation datasets, detection of regional characteristics of the diurnal and annual cycles and the grouped precipitation systems, development of the gridded database and the visualization were conducted. The differences between conventional and latest precipitation datasets and the impacts on climatological results were clarified.