Influence of submarine groundwater discharge on coral reef environment in southern part of Okinawa main island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Jun  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海底地下水湧出 / サンゴの生息環境 / 沖縄本島南部地域 / シーページメーター / 数値解析 / 栄養塩負荷量 / 栄養塩
Research Abstract
The objects of this study were to evaluate the influence of submarine groundwater discharge (SGD) to the habitat environments of coral reefs, and to estimate nutrients load through SGD in coastal area in southern part of Okinawa Main Island. As a result, the nitrate load through SGD which were estimated by field observation and numerical simulation were 84.4kg/day~96.0kg/day in south east coast area, and 58.9 kg/day in west coast area. The results suggest that the SGD have influenced to the habitat environments of coral reefs in this coastal area.