Gas exchange process of ozone depleting substances in subtropical and tropical forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takuya  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 化学環境研究領域, 研究員 (40414370)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords塩化メチル / 臭化メチル / 葉圏微生物 / 安定同位体 / 成層圏オゾン / 熱帯林
Research Abstract
We measured gross production and consumption rates of methyl chloride and methyl bromide for subtropical and tropical plant branches, and found that the uptake rates of methyl chloride and methyl bromide correlated with each other, suggesting that they might be consumed by a similar mechanism in or on the leafing branches.