Partitioning transpiration from overstory trees and understory vegetation in a tropical deciduous forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shinichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 主任研究員 (70375434)
Research Collaborator CHANN Sophal  カンボジア国森林局, 森林野生生物研究所, 副所長
NANG Keth  カンボジア国森林局, 森林野生生物研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境変動 / 森林水文学 / 熱帯落葉林 / 蒸散量 / 上層木 / 下層植生 / 表面コンダクタンス / 樹液流速 / 樹液流
Research Abstract
We partitioned transpiration from overstory trees and understory vegetation in a Cambodian lowland deciduous forest. The contribution of overstory trees to evapotranspiration from the whole ecosystem was 50-60%, while that of understory vegetation was 40-50%. We predicted 3℃-increase in mean surface temperature based on the surface-conductance models of overstory and understory, if overstory trees were clearly cut. Remarkable changes in environment will be caused by decreases in overstory trees due to the rapid economic growth in Cambodia.