The role of prokaryotes in the marine carbon cycle which observed from their physiological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Namiha  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (90435769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURUSHIMA Nobuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (40357538)
SUZUMURA Masahiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋物質循環 / 原核生物 / 海洋原核生物 / 海洋細菌 / 有機物
Research Abstract
The CO_2 fixation is one of the properties of marine prokaryotes. It was demonstrated that their role in the marine carbon cycle. The results suggest that prokaryotic CO_2 fixation produces large amounts of dissolved protein, which exceed the cellular carbon fraction. Thus, total prokaryotic dark CO_2 fixation appears to be more important in the marine carbon cycle than previously thought.