Developments of a two dimensional pH sensor and its visualization method for in situ measurements in aquatic environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURI Kazumasa  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主任 (10359177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordspH / 可視化 / 堆積物-水境界
Research Abstract
In order to visualize pH distributions at sediment-water interface (SWI), two-dimensional pH sensor was developed. The sensor foil was fabricated alpha-Naphtholphthalein and Tetraphenylporphyrin immobilizing into a binder. Using with newly developed automatic image acquisition system and the sensor foil, semi-quantified pH image across SWI in an aquarium was obtained. For deep-sea application of the sensor, pH (or O_2) profiling system was developed. This system was evaluated at the cruise and the stability during the deployment was confirmed.