Uptake of trace gas by tropospheric aerosol particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Fumikazu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (50377785)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不均一反応 / HO2ラジカル / エアロゾル粒子 / 取り込み係数 / 全球モデル / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 湿度依存
Research Abstract
Uptake coefficients of HO2 radical with levoglucosan and dicarboxylic acids particles were measured. The results have the relative humidity dependence of determined uptake coefficients, suggesting water complex contribution for heterogeneous loss of HO2.We also carried out global chemical modeling using uptake coefficients of HO2 we have determined. Results suggested the potential importance of the heterogeneous reactions of HO2 radicals with aerosol particles in the areas with high aerosol loading for not only HO2 concentration, but other relevant species.