A high-resolution dynamic vegetation model based on ecological mechanisms and the vegetation patterns at the geographic-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Reiichiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (40390710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植生変動モデル / 地形スケール / 生態学的プロセス / 衛星画像解析 / 土壌水分-植物間相互作用 / レジームシフト / 国際情報交換 / モンゴル
Research Abstract
A fine-scale vegetation transition model was developed based on the observation data from Mongolia, where slope aspect-dependent and discontinuous vegetation transition pattern is widely observed. The dynamics of plants' biomass and soil water content(SWC) with biological interactions are calculated in the meshed target space(res=90m). The"facilitation effect"among plants over soil water amplified the difference in SWC caused by the topography and was the key to generate the observed discontinuous vegetation pattern. By adding the herbivory effect with feasible parameters to this model, we could show the possible future projections for vegetation change under various scenarios with changing climate and livestock density. It tells that drastic and irreversible vegetation degradation, deforestation might occur at some critical point of decrease of precipitation and/or increase in livestock.