Simulation study to evaluate changes in interannual variability in energy and carbon exchanges and vegetation dynamics in sub-boreal forest ecosystems under changing climate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODA Motomu  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (40374649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 大気-生物圏相互作用 / 炭素循環 / 植物の構造・機能 / 植生動態モデル / 植物の構造と機能 / 大気-植生動態モデル / 水循環 / 植生動態
Research Abstract
An atmosphere-vegetation interaction model has been developed and improved to elucidate annual variability in energy and carbon exchanges and forest dynamics in sub-boreal forest ecosystems. In several papers of mine, I have shown that the simulation model was found useful to present simultaneous simulations of forest dynamics, surface energy, and carbon exchanges of the forests. In addition, the simulation evaluated the effect of typhoon on annual variability in net ecosystem exchanges in the forests in terms of ecophysiological point of view. From my researches, hence, I have indicated the simulation could be an available tool to assess the functional and structural effects of plants on energy and carbon exchanges with stand development under dynamically changing climate in the near future.