Study on Influence of Climate Change on Mountain-Top Ground Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAHANA Go  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (70431327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords永久凍土 / 山岳 / 同位体 / 大雪山系 / 富士山 / 凍土 / 富士山頂 / 含氷率 / ヤクーツク / 安定同位体比 / ロシア / チョクルダ / トムラウシ
Research Abstract
The occurrence of permafrost was confirmed at four observed points in the summit area of Mt. Daisetsu. The extrapolation of the lower part of the ground temperature profile from 10m bore-hole, which installed during this study, indicates the depth of the permafrost base to be 30-40m. I monitored two ground temperature profiles down to 3m on the summit of Mt. Fuji, but I have not confirmed the occurrence of permafrost. Analysis of boring cores from Siberia and Japanese mountain permafrost showed similar characteristics of cryostratigraphy.