Material flow analysis of brominated flame retardants considering the application to environmental monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MANAGAKI Satoshi  Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 特任教員(研究教員) (00447434)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサブスタンスフロー / HBCD / 環境分析 / 環境質定量化 / 環境質定量化・予測
Research Abstract
Environmental emissions of brominated flame retardant (i.e., HBCD) through its life cycle was estimated by substance flow analysis. Also, we investigated the distribution of HBCD in the river sediment and indoor dust and compared with the results estimated using a multimedia fate model. For outreach activities, three peer review papers was published and five for oral presentation and three for poster presentation.