Clarification on the relationships between soil and land surface conditions and threshold wind speeds for aeolian dust generation aimed at the evaluation of wide-area wind erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasunori  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (40420202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords風食 / 砂漠化 / ダスト / 黄砂 / 気候変動 / 気象災害 / 土地利用
Research Abstract
We investigated the cause of frequent dust events in East Asia since 2000. We developed a methodology to statistically estimate a threshold wind speed for dust generation using meteorological observatory data, and we employed this threshold speed as an index of soil and land surface conditions. We clarified that a major cause of increased dust events is a desertification (i.e., a decrease of threshold speed) in Mongolia, eastern Inner Mongolian and the northeastern China from an analysis of dust generation frequeny, strong wind frequency, and threshold speed.