Regional estimation of carbon dioxide budget on rice-paddy by use of satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Toru  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10304338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 人工衛星データ / 二酸化炭素 / 水稲耕作地 / 農耕地生態系 / モデル / 広域評価 / 人工衛星 / MODIS / フラックス / 水田 / 二酸化炭素(CO2)
Research Abstract
An empirical model for estimating regional budget of carbon dioxide on rice paddy fields is developed by use of satellite data and ground-based meteorological data. Estimated results by the model were validated by flux data-sets at multiple ground sites. Regional carbon dioxide budgets in Japan were also estimated and discussed their regional characteristics and seasonal variations.