Development of a high resolution global multi-compartment model for persistent organic pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2010)
Ehime University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Toru  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 環境リスク研究センター, NIESポスドクフェロー (30512719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords残留性有機汚染物質 / 全球 / 多媒体モデル / 全球多媒体モデル / 生物濃縮 / 深海輸送
Research Abstract
A high resolution ocean compartment of the Finely-Advanced Transbounboundary Environmental model (FATE) was developed. FATE is a global multi-compartment model capable of predicting dynamics and biogeochemical cycles in and between the atmosphere, ocean, soil, vegetation, and cryosphere. Using improved model, we investigated the fate of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in the global oceans.