Study on mechanism and system of ELV high efficiency recycling-including comparison with China, Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Michiaki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (70312626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords廃棄自動車 / ELV / トレーサビリティ / 廃車 / リサイクル / 資源回収 / アジア
Research Abstract
ELV traceability system had installed in Yoshimura co., ltd. Miyagi Auto Recycle Center. That system had achieved high performance of ELV traceability. After The 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake, there were a lot of tsunami flooded ELV. This system had effected on find ELV owners and rapid recycling. Eco-R co., ltd. had developed power generation car which was made by ELV parts. Huge motorization is progressing in China. The recycling technology has been introducing from Korea and Japan. But a little of Chinese people think that, it is rather good to reuse ELV for vehicle than break it down to be material. Between Japan and economically developing Asian countries, there is a vertical recycling structure.