Economic Analysis of Invasive Species Risk Using A Spatial Integrated Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KONOSHIMA Masashi  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 准教授 (10466542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外来生物 / 空間モデル / 経済分析 / 最適管理
Research Abstract
Invasive species often compete with native species causing various economic and ecosystem loss such as damages to agricultural crops. Therefore, efficient and effective invasive species management is an important issue for achieving a sustainable society. Once invasive species invade and establish, they spread to neighboring areas over time and cause extended damages. However, an appropriate management for controlling their spread, can slow down the speed of spread or can stop their spreading at least temporally. Therefore, in order to control their spread cost efficiently, it is necessary to apply dynamic and spatial management allocation problem framework. We integrate management allocation model and a Cellular Automaton model that project the spread of invasive species and search for the efficient management strategy for mitigating the spread of invasive species.