Management Evaluation of Forest Owners' Association Based on the Time-series Financial Statements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2010-2012)
Tottori Research Center (2009)
Principal Investigator
HAYAJIRI Masahiro  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50466637)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境と社会 / 森林組合 / 規模拡大 / 合併 / 経営分析 / 広域再編 / 山陰地方 / 山陽地方 / 北海道 / 中国山地
Research Abstract
Forestry Agency is promoting the merger of forest owners' association. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of the merger of the forest owners' association gave management and regional forest management. Research methodis interviews with forest owners' association officials and analysis of financial statements.As a result of investigating the case of eight prefectures, with the merger, the managementis not always mean that the upturn has been revealed. In addition, reduction of businessand administrative expenses nor willing, strengthen our financial position also did notprogress much.