健康および生態影響を考慮した都市系廃棄物由来のバイオ燃料の持続可能性評価
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yugo  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 講師 (30379127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境影響評価 / 環境マネジメント / バイオ燃料 / サステイナビリティ評価 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
In this study, the advantages in environmental impact and health effect of bio-oil from sewage sludge and kitchen garbage, which can be used as a fuel for direct combustion with natural gasses and heavy oils, was evaluated in terms of energy consumption and greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and population exposure to NO_x. The results of analysis targeting Osaka City showed that about 50% of GHG emission reduction could be achieved through the introduction of disposer into kitchen garbage collection system and pyrolysis technology to produce bio-oil into sludge incineration process. In addition, we found that the population exposed to more than 0.1mg/m^3 of NO_x would not increase when the mixed heavy fuel oil would be combusted with 5% of bio-oil mixture ratio.