Structural Decomposition Analysis of Pollution Clusters : Spectral Graph Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Shigemi  Kyushu University, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (20353534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスペクトラルグラフ理論 / 産業連関分析 / 汚染クラスター / 構造分解 / グラフ理論 / 産業連関 / エネルギー / CO_2 / サプライチェーン / エネルギー消費
Research Abstract
Reconciling Spectral Graph Theory with Input-Output Analysis, this paper develops a method to detect groups of industries that are strongly connected through exchanges of energy inputs. This method developed was applied to automobile supply chain in Japan, and major clusters with high energy intensity in the automobile supply-chain, Motor vehicle parts and accessories cluster, Sheet glass and safety glass cluster, and Motor vehicle bodies cluster, were identified. I find that Mthe energy consumptions in the three clusters account for 74% of the total energy consumption associated with the automobile supply chain of Japan.