Methodology of the soundscape management focusing on the locality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Kazuya  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10331563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音環境 / サウンドスケープ / 地域環境管理 / 環境政策 / 住民意識
Research Abstract
This study aims to inquire into methodology of the soundscape management focusing on the locality. People's verbal description obtained in the field studies were analyzed in relation to the locality in people's experiences of sonic environment. As a result, people's local contexts were found to be significant in community reaction about the soundscape. Thereby it is concluded that the viewpoints of the public involvement and the local community should be important for the soundscape management.