Evaluation of eco-value of sustainable house in consideration of carbon stock effect in wooden material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MURANO Akito  Toyo University, 理工学部, 准教授 (40356035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境マネジメント / 炭素ストック効果 / エコバリュー / 木質資源 / 循環利用技術 / LCA / GIS / 環境効率
Research Abstract
In this study, the possibility of recycling facilities for waste wood in Saitama Prefecture is evaluated. As a result the CO_2 reduction potential is 720kt-CO_2 a year. Next, for the forest in Saitama Prefecture its functions of the flood control, water resource stock, and carbon dioxide adsorption are evaluated as 43 billion yen, 36.2 billion yen, and 9.6 billion yen respectively. In addition the GIS database constructed in this study is used for evaluation of the environmental efficiency in scenarios of introducing the water treatment technology system in Kumamoto prefecture. As a result, in the case of introducing sewage system to the area that population density is 350 (person/km2) or more and a septic tank to other areas, CO_2 emissions are smallest, 472kt-CO_2 and 17.9t-CO_2/t-BOD.