A study on process of reducing CO2 emission from transportation in aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40450762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCO_2排出 / 高齢化 / パネル分析 / 高齢化社会 / GHG排出減少 / 環境クズネッツ曲線 / 実証分析 / 高齢社会
Research Abstract
This study empirically analyzes whether there is a relationship between the share of aged population and carbon dioxide(CO_2) emission. The results of analysis indicate that there is a quadratic relationship between CO2 emissions per capita and the share of aged population, and the turning point is around 16 percent. This study also estimates the relationship between factors of CO_2 emission and the share of elderly people. A quadratic relationship exists between the change in the number of passenger vehicles per 1000 persons and the share of elderly people, with the turning point being approximately 17 percent. Therefore, the demographic change is an important consideration in the change of CO_2 emission in transportation sector.