Material flow analysis and methods for visualization based on input-output analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質フロー勘定 / MFA / 環境分析 / 経済統計学 / 産業連関表 / PMDA / 三角化
Research Abstract
A new method for material flow analysis(MFA), termed the unit physical input-output by material(UPIOM), was developed. The UPIOM diagram can effectively visualize inter-sector material flow, in particular, when there are a lot of sectors and loops. The UPIOM diagram can be complementary to the Sankey diagram, which is well-known in the literature of MFA. In constructing the UPIOM and Sankey diagrams, it is vital to reduce information and/or place boxes representing sectors at appropriate positions. New methods for carrying out these vital steps were developed. These methods are triangulation of input-output tables, structural path analysis, and path-based matrix decomposition analysis(PMDA). These methods were applied to MFA of metal species and carbon in Japanese economy.