Co-existence of local residents and wildlife causing crop damage in Africa
Project/Area Number |
21710049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Yukino 早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 助教 (80507096)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アフリカゾウ / 獣害 / 被害対策 / 被害認識 / 共存 / 多義的な関係性 / 認識 / 対策実践 / 環境社会学 / 環境と社会 / 生物多様性保全 / タンザニア |
Research Abstract |
This study explores how local residents can coexist with the African elephant from the perspective of "mitigation of damage recognition" in areas where crop damage caused by elephants have occurred. In the research process in the villages adjacent to the Serengeti National Park in Tanzania, some damage mitigation methods (chasing away elephants by a car and beehive fence) are installed and various stakeholders (local NGO, international NGO, tourism enterprises, Japanese volunteers) worked together. As a result, it is suggested that creating multi-purpose relationships between residents and elephants could lead to the mitigation of damage recognition.