Project/Area Number |
21710053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 住民活動 / 持続可能性 / 指標 / ESD / 持続可能性指標 / CS分析 / 環境指標 |
Research Abstract |
The community council can be called the smallest unit of political administration. Using this framework, the author formulated "indices to determine whether or not a community is sustainable" for assessment by residents. The indices are composed of multiple items in various fields, seeking a procedure to express the assessment of sustainability in seven different fields arranged in a specific order. The decision as to whether or not a community is sustainable is based on the consciousness of residents, and the answers to the questionnaire, which stem from direct experience in the community, reflect the level of satisfaction among residents, which in turn can be expected to predict future sustainability.