Effects of DNA-protein crosslink lesions on DNA replication and transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toshiaki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10526122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords修復 / 複製 / 転写 / DNA-タンパク質クロスリンク / DNA-タンパク質クロスリンク損傷 / DNA複製 / DnaB
Research Abstract
DNA-protein crosslinks (DPCs) are extremely bulky genomic lesions and are not efficiently repaired by nucleotide excision repair, suggesting that DPCs will exert detrimental effects on DNA replication and transcription in cells. In this study, we have prepared model DNA substrates containing site-specific DPCs and assessed their effects on DNA replication and transcription in vitro. DPCs on the lagging strand inhibited the progression of DnaB, the replicative helicase of E. coif, in a DPC size-dependent manner. Conversely DPCs on the leading strand had no effects on the progression of DnaB. We also have prepared DNA templates containing DPCs for in vitro transcriptions studies with T7 RNA polymerase. We are currently assessing the effects of DPCs in transcribed and nontranscribed strands on transcription.