ESR dosimetry study of residents of Semi pal at insk region, Kazakhstan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZHUMADILOV Kassym  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (40530770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsESR / 歯エナメル / セミパラチンスク / 住民の線量 / 核実験場
Research Abstract
My doctoral research conducted in the "teeth in residents of Semipalatinsk nuclear test site by ESR dosimetry"is represented. Between 1949 and 1962, Semipalatinsk nuclear test site (SNTS) Ground Zero (the hypocenter) at 125 times (25 times out of the ground experiment) was carried out nuclear tests. In particular, the first nuclear test was held on August 29, 1949, northeast of the hypocenter area contaminated by radioactive fallout from the experiment. The risk of terrorism or accidental, the issue has become an important post-dose evaluation.