Demonstration of persistent activation of ATM on translocated chromosomes by Foci on FISH method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Motohiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60437910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応答 / ATM / 染色体転座 / γ-H2AX / 細胞周期チェックポイント / DNA二重鎖切断 / H2AX / フォーカス / FISH
Research Abstract
I established" Foci on FISH" method, which combines immunofluorescence staining of phosphorylated histone H2AX and fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH) of chromosomes. Using this technique, I demonstrated that H2AX phosphorylation, which indicates ATM activation, persists on dicentric chromosomes, a kind of chromosome translocation. Moreover, the present study revealed that ATM suppresses frequency of ionizing radiation-induced chromosome translocation via p53-dependent cell cycle checkpoint and DNA-PK-dependent DNA double-strand break repair pathway.