The radioresistance mechanism by neurosphere as a cancer stem cell model cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazunori  Osaka Prefecture University, 産学官連携機構, 助教 (40347513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 不死化 / 放射線抵抗性 / 神経幹細 / がん幹細胞 / がん幹細胞説 / 老化
Research Abstract
To elucidate that neural stem cells result in cancer stem cell during tumorigenesis, in this study, it is tried that whether the neurosphere (containing neural stem cell) transform to malignants relevant to tumorigenesis in vivo. When it cultured per 10 days, it came to maintain the growth ratio more. It seems that the number of divisions is over 100 times, and then formed into immortal cells. As a result of the chromosome analysis of this immortal cells, although the instability of the karyotype was mainly seen in cells, in some cells, the karyotype was maintained normal twice.