Organic compound-exclusion adsorbent for rapid measurement of U in urine sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ASAI Shiho  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (10370339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords線量測定 / 評価 / バイオアッセイ / 多孔性高分子 / グラフト重合 / キレート / イオン交換 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Radiological dose assessment using a biological sample is an effective technique for estimating internal radiation exposure. Among such samples, urine is one of the suitable biological materials for screening the level of internal radiation exposure during radiation or nuclear emergencies, because it can be easily sampled in the field. Uranium in a urine sample was separated from mineral components using anion exchange group-containing porous-polymeric-disk-packed cartridge. The time required to accomplish the procedure from conditioning to washing of the cartridge was 20 minutes. A simple and rapid removal of mineral components with high concentrations was demonstrated, while the ultratrace amount of U remained adsorbed on the cartridge.