Ion-specific biological effect of heavy ion near the Bragg peak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Teruaki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 研究員 (70443067)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重粒子イオン / 細胞致死 / DNA二本鎖切断 / DNA修復 / ブラッグピーク / 切断末端 / イオントラック / 重粒子線 / 細胞応答
Research Abstract
Heavy-ions are in practical use as a radiation source for cancer-therapy, which is now one of the most effective techniques for treatments. In this work, we investigated the biological effectiveness of heavy ion near the Bragg peak, which region shows the drastic increase of energy deposition. We quantitatively analyzed the cell inactivation and DSB induction rate and demonstrated the systematic correlation of these biological effects between the physical properties of the ion. We also found that most of the induced DSBs were irreparable, which was due to the complexity of DNA damage. In addition, we showed evidence on the structural difference of DSB termini end depending on ion species.