Are miRNAs involved in responses to environmental chemicals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Wataru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80425496)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境汚染化学物質 / miRNA / COX-2 / ダイオキシン / マイクロRNA / マウス / 肝臓
Research Abstract
MicroRNA (miRNA) is a class of small RNA that functions as a negative regulator of gene expression. Human and mouse genomes encode over 1,400 and 700 miRNAs, respectively, and most of the cellular pathways are considered to be modulated by miRNAs. However, it is still largely unknown about the pathophysiological role of miRNAs. Thus, we investigated the possible involvement of miRNAs in the toxic responses to xenobiotic chemicals.
Here, we searched for miRNAs responsible for inducing liver damage in mice exposed to 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo- p-dioxin (TCDD) and found that miR-101a and miR-122 are differentially downregulated by TCDD in a time-dependent manner. Since miRNA exerts multiple actions by repressing its target genes, we quantified the target genes of miR-101a, such as cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), enhancer of zeste homolog 2 (EZH2), and cFos, and found the upregulation of these genes, which suggests that miR-101a downregulates the expressions of these genes in the mouse liver. A COX-2 selective inhibitor, NS-398, suppressed the onset of TCDD-induced liver damage. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that TCDD dysregulates the expression of miR101a and miR122, and that COX-2, a target gene of miR101a, plays a significant role in liver damage in mice exposed to TCDD.