Intake estimation of organophosphate flame retardants on school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UENO Daisuke  Saga University, 農学部, 講師 (60423604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機リン系難燃剤 / PFRs / ダスト / 小学校 / シックハウス(シックスクール)症候群 / 摂取量 / 低減法 / ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析計(GC / MS) / シックスクール症候群 / 難燃剤・可塑剤 / 有機リン系・臭素系 / 環境汚染 / 室内環境 / ハウスダスト / 学校環境 / 低減技術
Research Abstract
In order to quantify oral intake of organophosphate flame retardants (PFRs), housedust samples collected from elementary school in Saga city, Japan were employed for chemical analysis. PFRs were detected from all the housedust samples analyzed. Among the PFRs detected, tris butoxyethyl phosphate (T(BxEt)P) was the predominate compound and concentration range was 3600-1900000ng/g dry weight. PFRs concentrations in housedust were compared between those from elementary school and private house. Significant higher concentrations were found in housedust samples from elementary school. Among the housedust samples from elementary school, the highest concentration of total PFRs was found in "school A". Percent contributions of individual compounds to total PFRs concentrations in housedust sample from school A showed higher contribution of (T(BxEt)P), and those were from 50-99%. It is known that (T(BxEt)P) has been used for the products of floor wax. Higher contribution of (T(BxEt)P) in housedust from elementary school would reflect the frequent use of floor wax containing this chemical. In order to evaluate the adverse effect of PFRs, intake amount of PFRs through housedust was estimated. By comparing to tolerable daily intake (TDI) of PFRs, intake amount of T(BxEt)P by children through housedust could be exceeded 19 times higher than TDI.