Generation of reactive mist using ultrasonic atomization and UV irradiation and its application to an air purification technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50312921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波 / 紫外線(UV) / VOCガス / 超音波霧化 / 光触媒 / 過酸化水素 / 反応活性種 / 粒径分布 / オゾン
Research Abstract
Reactive mist was generated using ultrasonication and short-wavelength UV irradiation, and it applied to degradation of volatile organic compound (VOC) gases. In general, it has been reported that ultrasonic mist has a micro-scale diameter. However, a submicron-scale mist was mainly confirmed in this study. High removal ratios of VOC gases were obtained using ultrasonic mist including TiO_2 photocatalyst and UV irradiation because their gases were effectively decomposed by OH radicals on the mist surface regardless of their hydrophobic properties. The decomposition products formed by degradation of VOC gases were captured into the mist and were not detected at the outlet of the reactor. On the other hand, it was thought that OH radicals were formed on the mist surface from hydrogen peroxide with UV irradiation even though TiO_2 was not used. However, their amount was a little, and the removal ratio of VOC gases depended on the formation ratio of OH radicals.