Moleculae basis of al kyl phosphate triester degradation by microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Katsumasa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (40509551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境修復技術 / 環境汚染物質 / 有機リン化合物 / 加水分解酵素 / 発現機構 / 遺伝子クローニング / 環境浄化 / 難分解性環境汚染物 / 有機リン加水分解酵素 / 遺伝子破壊株 / 発現機構解析 / 難分解性環境汚染物質
Research Abstract
Tris(1, 3-dichloro-2-propyl) phosphate(TDCPP), a typical organophosphate triesters, has been used worldwide as flame-retardants, and thus resulting in its dispersion into natural environment. Since this compound is known to possess carcinogenicity, mutagenicity and neurotoxicity, persistence of TDCPP in natural environment has been concerned. In this study, I report the purification and characterization of TDCPP-degrading enzyme from Sphingomonas sp. TDK1 and its gene cloning and sequencing. The enzyme can degrade not only the trihaloalkyl phosphates but also aryl organophosphates. The enzyme was induced when environmental orthophosphate becomes limiting.