Study on performance enhancement of CO2 chemical absorption system using porous hollow fiber membrane contactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhide  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 准教授 (40377651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二酸化炭素回収・貯留 / 化学吸収 / 多孔質膜 / 中空糸膜 / モノエタノールアミン / 高温化 / 減圧放散 / 発泡放散 / 地球温暖化対策 / CO2分離回収 / 中空系膜 / 膜コンタクター
Research Abstract
This study focused on chemical absorption of CO_2 from flue gas of fire power plants using hollow fiber membrane contactor. The experimental results show that the CO_2 absorption rate increased with increasing operation temperature, which leads to reduction in required absorbent amount and the resultant reduction in power required for circulation of the absorbent and heat duty for absorbent regeneration.
An experiment of CO_2 stripping from rich absorbent liquid was also performed by using inorganic porous hollow fiber membranes. When the rich absorbent liquid fed in the tube side of the hollow fiber penetrates through the membrane wall toward the opposite shell side that is under reduced pressure, CO_2 is released from the absorbent with forming bubbles below a certain pressure level. When the bubbles were formed, the stripping rate was enhanced. The results also showed CO_2 stripping rate increased with decreasing the pore size.