Development of a new green method for the recovery of noble metals from waste solutions using organic/inorganic hybrid photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Tetsuya  Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70363421)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリサイクル技術 / 光触媒 / 貴金属 / 回収 / 太陽光
Research Abstract
We have developed a method of recovering gold from solution using organic-inorganic hybrid photocatalysts based on surfactant and polyoxometallate. Gold ions are photo-reduced by the hybrid photocatalyst under UV light irradiation at the interface between water and an organic solution in which the photocatalyst is dissolved. Among the catalyst tested, the catalyst based on γ-SiW_<10>O_<36>^<8-> showed high activity for recovery of gold. It was found that the gold particles formed were sheet-like, indicative of their catalytic formation at the water/organic solution interface.