Project/Area Number |
21710084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Tsuyoshi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60415867)
Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Yasuyuki 芝浦工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 院生
INOUE Ryo 芝浦工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 院生
KENMOCHI Tatsuya 芝浦工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リサイクル技術 / 抽出 / 分離 / 電気化学 / イオン液体 / 低温溶融性 / パラジウム / 抽出分離 / 都市鉱山 / レアメタル / ハイブリッド分離法 |
Research Abstract |
We have been investigating development of the "hybrid-separation system" for useful metals from urban mines with environmental load-reducing. The system uses extraction with the ionic liquid and electrolytic reduction to recover mainly Pd from spent urban mines solution. To separate and recover useful metals in hydrochloric acid medium by ionic liquid with benzimidazolium as functional group has been synthesized. In previous work, it was found that these ionic liquid exhibits a quite strong extraction for some metals such as Fe(III) Pd(II) and so on. And then, extracted Fe(III) and Pd(II) can be effectively reduced using the electrolytic cell in an ionic liquid.