Conversion of Cellulose into Bio-fuels by Acidic Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Satoshi  大分大学, 工学部, 研究員 (50457602)
Research Collaborator NOBUOKA Kaoru  大分大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (10398258)
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30184500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / イオン液体 / バイオマス / セルロース / 酸触媒 / 二相系反応
Research Abstract
When cellulose is heated in hydrochloric acid, 5-(chloromethyl)furfiiral which is easily converted to the biofuel is obtained. We report the conversion of cellulose into 5-(chloromethyl)furfural utilizing acidic ionic liquids. Macrocrystalline cellulose was added to [Hmim][Cl]-HCl(1:1)solution to give a homogeneous mixture, which was introduced into a flask containing 1,2-dichloroethane. The solvent was kept at 65 ℃ with continuous stirring and extracted for 42 h. 5-(chloromethyl)furfural(33%) was isolated.