Fabrication of Organic Electronic Devices by Interfacial Self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90376484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面 / 界面ナノ構造 / 有機電子デバイス / 有機太陽電池 / 界面構造 / 電子材料 / 表面偏析 / 有機トランジスター / 多層膜 / 移動度
Research Abstract
In this study, we utilized a new film transfer method to fabricate organic field effect transistors. Self-organized surface structure during the spin-coating could be placed at the charge transport interface without changing the structures. As the result, the charge mobility and device stability toward the bias stress were improved due to the ordered interfacial structure. Moreover, this technique was used to investigate the charge distribution in the thin films in organic field effect transistor devices, which had a fundamental importance.