Self-organization of gold nanoparticles and photochemical manipulation of their organized structures by means of liquid-crystalline molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Osamu  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (00313370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Kaori  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (00548737)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金ナノ微粒子 / 液晶 / アゾベンゼン / フォトクロミズム / 界面配向規制力 / ナノ微粒子 / プラズモン / 配向制御 / 凝集構造 / 光異性化 / 自己組織化 / 界面配向規制
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that aggregation structures of gold nanoparticles can be controlledwithliquid crystal(LC) molecules. AFM topographical images of gold nanoparticles on a polyimide alignment layer showed that the nanoparticles were arranged in lines, and those one-dimensional aggregations were oriented toward the rubbing direction. We consider that due to the surface anchoring effect the LC molecules are aligned to one direction on the polyimide alignment layer and this induced the one-directional alignments of the liner aggregations of nanoparticles.